Schedule

North American Inspectors Championship

August 14-18, 2018
Columbus, Ohio

    Tuesday, August 14, 2018
  • Event Registration and Member Services

    12:00 PM—5:00 PM
    at Union Ballroom Foyer, 2nd Floor
  • Team Leader Orientation

    4:00 PM—5:30 PM
    at Union C Ballroom, 2nd Floor
  • Contestant Orientation

    5:30 PM—7:00 PM
    at Union C Ballroom, 2nd Floor
  • Wednesday, August 15, 2018
  • Networking Breakfast

    6:00 AM—8:00 AM
    at Union C Ballroom, 2nd Floor
    Sponsored By: HELP Inc. 
  • Staff Meeting

    6:30 AM—7:00 AM
    at Champaign Room, 2nd Floor
  • Event Registration and Member Services

    7:00 AM—5:00 PM
    at Union Ballroom Foyer, 2nd Floor

  • General Session

    8:00 AM—9:00 AM
    at Franklin Ballroom, 2nd Floor
    Moderator: Richard Roberts, NAIC Chair
    Color Guard Posting of Colors
    National Anthems Canada, Mexico and the United States
    Video Safety Message Sponsored By: Continental Corporation
    Contestant Roll Call
    Host Jurisdiction Remarks
    CVSA President's Remarks Capt. Christopher J. Turner, Kansas Highway Patrol, CVSA President
    Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration Welcome Remarks
    National Truck and Step Van Driving Championships Committee Chairman's Remarks
    2017 NAIC Grand Champion's Remarks Ofc. Rommel Garcia, Houston Police Department
     
  • Contestant, Group and Team Photos, Volunteer Photos and Contestant Video Introductions

    9:00 AM—10:30 AM
    at
  • Networking Refreshment Break

    10:30 AM—11:00 AM
    at Union C Ballroom, 2nd Floor
    Sponsored By: HELP Inc. and Landstar Transportation Logistics
  • Contestant Training

    11:00 AM—12:30 PM
    at Franklin Ballroom, 2nd Floor
  • Judge Orientation

    11:00 AM—12:00 PM
    at Franklin Ballroom A, 2nd Floor
  • Guest Orientation

    11:00 AM—11:30 AM
    at Champaign Room, 2nd Floor
  • Lunch (Provided)

    12:30 PM—1:30 PM
    at Union C Ballroom, 2nd Floor
    Sponsored By: Schneider

  • Contestant Training (Continued)

    1:30 PM—3:00 PM
    at Franklin Ballroom, 2nd Floor
  • Board of Directors Meeting

    1:30 PM—5:30 PM
    at Fairfield Room, 2nd Floor
  • Networking Refreshment and Snack Break

    3:00 PM—3:30 PM
    at Union C Ballroom, 2nd Floor
    Sponsored By: Landstar Transportation Logistics and R+L Carriers Inc.
  • Contestant Training (Continued)

    3:30 PM—5:00 PM
    at Franklin Ballroom, 2nd Floor
  • Sponsor Recognition, Volunteer Appreciation and Patch Exchange Reception

    7:00 PM—9:00 PM
    at Peppercorn Room
    In Memory of Tpr. William Keane, New York State Police Sponsored By: Drivewyze and JNJ Express Inc.  
  • Thursday, August 16, 2018
  • Staff Meeting

    6:00 AM—6:30 AM
    at Champaign Room, 2nd Floor
  • Event Registration and Member Services

    7:00 AM—5:00 PM
    at Union Ballroom Foyer, 2nd Floor
  • Breakfast of Champions

    7:00 AM—8:30 AM
    at

  • Competition Equipment Set-up

    8:00 AM—5:00 PM
    at Greater Columbus Convention Center
  • Contestant Training

    9:00 AM—10:00 AM
    at Franklin Ballroom, 2nd Floor
  • Networking Refreshment Break

    10:00 AM—10:30 AM
    at Union C Ballroom, 2nd Floor
    Sponsored By: Workforce QA and Zonar Systems Inc.
  • Contestant Training

    10:30 AM—12:30 PM
    at Franklin Ballroom, 2nd Floor
  • Lunch (Provided)

    12:30 PM—1:30 PM
    at Union C Ballroom, 2nd Floor
  • Contestant Training

    1:30 PM—3:30 PM
    at Franklin Ballroom, 2nd Floor
  • On-site Driver Orientation

    1:30 PM—3:30 PM
    at Greater Columbus Convention Center
  • Networking Refreshment and Snack Break

    3:30 PM—4:00 PM
    at Union C Ballroom, 2nd Floor
  • Contestant Training

    4:00 PM—5:00 PM
    at Franklin Ballroom, 2nd Floor
  • Friday, August 17, 2018
  • Networking Breakfast

    6:00 AM—7:30 AM
    at Union C Ballroom, 2nd Floor
    Sponsored By: Vehicle Inspection Systems
  • Staff Meeting

    6:00 AM—6:30 AM
    at Champaign Room, 2nd Floor
  • Competition Elements

    8:00 AM—6:00 PM
    at Greater Columbus Convention Center
    North American Standard Out-of-Service Criteria Exam
    North American Standard Level I Inspection
    North American Standard Level I Procedure
    North American Standard Hazmat/DG Inspection
    North American Standard Cargo Tank/Other Bulk Packagings Inspection
    Bullpen 1 Contestant Briefing Room  Greater Columbus Convention Center, Room B130
    8:15 Red and Blue
    9:15 Yellow and Green
    11:30 Purple and Orange
    Bullpen 2 Contestant Holding Room  Greater Columbus Convention Center, Room B131
    Bullpen 3 Contestant Exam Room  Greater Columbus Convention Center, Room B132
    Bullpen 4 Contestant Holding Area Greater Columbus Convention Center Hall
    Time Level I Inspection Cargo Tank/ Other Bulk Packagings Inspection Hazmat/DG Inspection OOSC Exam
    9:00 – 9:55 Red ½ Blue ½ Blue
    10:10 – 11:05 Blue ½ Red ½ Red Yellow and Green
    11:20 – 12:15 Yellow ½ Green ½ Green Red and Blue
    12:30 – 1:25 Green ½ Yellow ½ Yellow Purple and Orange
    1:40 – 2:35 Purple ½ Orange ½ Orange
    2:50 – 3:45 Orange ½ Purple ½ Purple
  • Lunch (Provided)

    11:00 AM—1:00 PM
    at Greater Columbus Convention Center
  • On-site Motorcoach Driver Orientation

    2:00 PM—3:00 PM
    at Greater Columbus Convention Center
  • Equipment Teardown and Setup

    4:00 PM—8:00 PM
    at Greater Columbus Convention Center
  • Saturday, August 18, 2018
  • Staff Meeting

    5:30 AM—6:00 AM
    at Champaign Room, 2nd Floor
  • Networking Breakfast

    6:00 AM—6:30 AM
    at Union C Ballroom, 2nd Floor

  • Holding Room

    7:00 AM—7:25 AM
    at Greater Columbus Convention Center
  • Introduction of Champions

    7:25 AM—7:45 AM
    at Greater Columbus Convention Center
  • Competition Elements

    8:00 AM—2:00 PM
    at
    North American Standard Level V Passenger Carrier Vehicle Inspection
    Bullpen 1 Contestant Briefing Room  Greater Columbus Convention Center, Room B130
    7:45 Orange and Green
    8:30 Purple and Yellow
    10:15 Red and Blue
    Bullpen 2 Contestant Holding Room  Greater Columbus Convention Center, Room B132
    Bullpen 3 Contestant Holding Area Greater Columbus Convention Center Hall
    Time Level V Passenger Vehicle Inspection
    8:00 – 8:20 ½ Orange
    8:30 – 8:50 ½ Orange
    9:00 – 9:20 ½ Green
    9:30 – 9:50 ½ Green
    10:00 – 10:20 ½ Purple
    10:30 – 10:50 ½ Purple
    11:00 – 11:20 ½ Yellow
    11:30 – 11:50 ½ Yellow
    12:00 – 12:20 ½ Red
    12:30 – 12:50 ½ Red
    1:00 – 1:20 ½ Blue
    1:30 – 1:50 ½ Blue
  • Lunch (Provided)

    11:00 AM—1:00 PM
    at Greater Columbus Convention Center
  • Equipment Teardown and Ship Equipment

    2:00 PM—3:00 PM
    at Greater Columbus Convention Center
  • Contestant Question and Answer Period

    3:30 PM—4:30 PM
    at Taft A Room, 1st Floor
  • ATA Reception

    5:30 PM—6:00 PM
    at Greater Columbus Convention Center
  • ATA Awards Ceremony and Banquet

    6:15 PM—9:30 PM
    at Greater Columbus Convention Center
     
    Recognition Award
    John Youngblood Award of Excellence
    Team Award Sponsored By: FedEx Corporation
    North American Standard Hazmat/DG Inspection and North American Cargo Tank/Other Bulk Packagings Inspection Awards Sponsored By: National Tank Truck Carriers
    North American Standard Level V Passenger Carrier Vehicle Inspection Awards Sponsored By: American Bus Association and United Motorcoach Association
    North American Standard Level I Inspection Awards Sponsored By: YRC Freight
    Country High Points Sponsored By: J.B. Hunt Transport Inc.
    Jimmy K. Ammons Grand Champion Award Sponsored By: HELP Inc. 
     
  • Award Winner Photos

    9:30 PM—10:00 PM
    at Greater Columbus Convention Center