Schedule

CVSA Workshop

March 31-April 4, 2019 St. Louis, Missouri
    Sunday, March 31, 2019
  • Finance Committee Meeting (Invitation Only)

    8:00 AM—12:00 PM
    at Mills Studio 2, Fourth Floor
  • North American Cargo Securement Harmonization Public Forum

    1:00 PM—5:30 PM
    at
    (Separate Registration Required) Grand Ballroom A, Fourth Floor This public forum is open to all stakeholders to voice issues/concerns with the cargo securement regulations in pursuit of developing and implementing uniform regulatory requirements for the securement of cargo on or within commercial motor vehicles throughout North America. The mandate of this public forum is to identify cargo securement regulatory issues and differences; identify inconsistencies in the application of cargo securement enforcement policies; review reports on research findings, securement equipment and new technologies related to cargo securement; submit reports on the activities, actions and outcomes of the forum to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) and the Canadian Council of Motor Transport Administrators (CCMTA); and provide FMCSA and CCMTA officials with the opportunity to provide status reports or updates on previously identified issues.
  • Board of Directors Meeting

    1:00 PM—5:30 PM
    at Grand Ballroom C, Fourth Floor
    The CVSA Board of Directors Meeting is open to all registered attendees of the CVSA Workshop.
  • Event Registration and Member Services

    3:00 PM—5:00 PM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
  • Monday, April 1, 2019
  • Networking Breakfast

    7:00 AM—8:00 AM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
    Sponsored by: NORPASS
  • Event Registration and Member Services

    7:00 AM—5:00 PM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
  • First-time Attendees’ Orientation

    7:00 AM—7:30 AM
    at Grand Ballroom C, Fourth Floor
  • Region, Locals and Associates Chairs’ and Program Chairs’ Briefing

    7:30 AM—7:45 AM
    at Grand Ballroom F, Fourth Floor
    This briefing is for region, local and associate presidents and program chairs who have meetings today.
  • General Session

    8:00 AM—9:30 AM
    at Grand Ballroom D, Fourth Floor
    Sponsored by: Drivewyze Moderator: Chief Jay Thompson, Arkansas Highway Police, CVSA President
    Sponsor Recognition Chief Jay Thompson, Arkansas Highway Police, CVSA President
    Introduction and Welcome Remarks Col. Eric Olsen, Missouri State Highway Patrol
    CVSA President's Remarks Chief Jay Thompson, Arkansas Highway Police, CVSA President
    FMCSA Administrator's Remarks Raymond Martinez, Administrator, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
    State of the Alliance Collin Mooney, Executive Director, CVSA
    Truckers Against Trafficking State Agency Award Kylla Lanier, Deputy Director, Truckers Against Trafficking
    Leadership Recognition Chief Jay Thompson, Arkansas Highway Police, CVSA President Collin Mooney, Executive Director, CVSA
    CVSA Secretary Nominations and Election Procedures Capt. John Broers, South Dakota Highway Patrol
    International Driver Excellence Award Cindy Witty, Reliance Steel & Aluminum Company, IDEA Program Vice Chair Sponsored by: HELP Inc. Provider of PrePass Services
     
  • Networking Refreshment Break

    9:30 AM—10:00 AM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
    Sponsored by: ABF Freight, Direct ChassisLink Inc. and Missouri Trucking Association
  • Program Meetings

    10:00 AM—12:00 PM
    at
    Cooperative Hazardous Materials Enforcement Development - Philip Haskins Grand Ballroom A, Fourth Floor The Cooperative Hazardous Materials Enforcement Development (COHMED) Program fosters coordination, cooperation and communication among the federal, state and local agencies responsible for regulating and enforcing the safe transportation of hazardous materials/dangerous goods.
    International Driver Excellence Award - Brett Graves Grand Ballroom C, Fourth Floor The International Driver Excellence Award (IDEA) is an industry-wide driver excellence award program.
    Operation Airbrake - Capt. Scott Hanson and Shelley Conklin Grand Ballroom G, Fourth Floor Operation Airbrake is a program dedicated to improving commercial motor vehicle brake safety.
     
  • Information Sessions

    10:00 AM—12:00 PM
    at
    International Registration Plan and International Fuel Tax Agreement Regency Ballroom A, Second Floor The International Registration Plan (IRP) and the International Fuel Tax Agreement (IFTA) represent the two major credentialing programs adopted by Canada and the U.S. for the regulation and payment of fuel taxes and the registration of commercial motor vehicles involved in inter-jurisdictional operations. During this session, we will discuss both programs and provide a forum for interactive discussion and updates. Topics will range from the history of the organizations to roadside enforcement of both IFTA and IRP. Come ready to share your questions, comments, suggestions and feedback.
    Truckers Against Trafficking Park View, Fourth Floor This training will foster collaboration between the commercial motor vehicle law enforcement community and members of the trucking and busing industries with the goal of closing loopholes to human traffickers. Attendees will gain a better understanding of human trafficking and how it overlaps with prostitution; examine human trafficking case studies; learn how to identify human trafficking indicators at inspection and interdiction stops; receive tips for employing a victim-centered approach; learn ways law enforcement, trucking and busing can work together to fight this crime; and receive free materials and training resources they can use within their departments, as well as when working with the trucking and busing industries.
    Unified Carrier Registration Grand Ballroom F, Fourth Floor The Unified Carrier Registration (UCR) Act, part of the 2005 federal highway reauthorization bill, requires motor carriers involved in interstate commerce to submit annual fees based on fleet size to supplement funding for state highway motor carrier registration and safety programs. During this session, we will review the new website now available to state administrators, carriers and law enforcement. We'll also provide an overview of the UCR Plan, which is the organization of state, federal and industry representatives responsible for developing, implementing and administering the UCR Agreement. The UCR Agreement is the interstate agreement, developed under the UCR Plan, governing the collection and distribution of registration information and fees generated under the agreement.
    2017 Fatal Crash Data Overview Grand Ballroom D, Fourth Floor The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) will review the latest large truck and bus fatal crash statistics and lead a discussion regarding how the agency and its key stakeholders can work together to address commercial motor vehicle safety.
     
  • CVSA Lead Agency Contacts Meeting (Invitation Only)

    10:00 AM—12:00 PM
    at Regency Ballroom E, Second Floor
  • Lunch On Your Own

    12:00 PM—1:30 PM
    at
  • Membership Meetings

    1:30 PM—3:15 PM
    at
    Region I Jurisdictions (Government Only) Sgt. Eric Bergquist Grand Ballroom A, Fourth Floor Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, U.S. Virgin Islands and Vermont.
    Region II Jurisdictions (Government Only) Lt. Allen England Grand Ballroom G, Fourth Floor Alabama, American Samoa, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
    Region III Jurisdictions (Government Only) Capt. John Hahn Regency Ballroom A, Second Floor Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Northern Mariana Islands, Ohio, South Dakota and Wisconsin.
    Region IV Jurisdictions (Government Only) Lt. Daniel Wyrick Park View, Fourth Floor Alaska, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Mexico, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.
    Region V Jurisdictions (Government Only)  Richard Roberts Grand Ballroom F, Fourth Floor Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan and Yukon.
    Local Members Meeting (Government Only) Ofc. Jason Belz Grand Ballroom C, Fourth Floor Local members are members of local/municipal law enforcement agencies.
    Associate Members Meeting Dave Schofield Grand Ballroom D, Fourth Floor Associate members are transportation safety organizations and trade associations, trucking and bus companies, industry suppliers and vendors, training institutions, consultants, insurance companies, state and provincial trucking associations, and small-fleet owner-operators.
     
  • Networking Refreshment and Snack Break

    3:15 PM—3:45 PM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
    Sponsored by: Usher Transport, Vehicle Inspection Systems Inc. and Walmart
  • Region Meetings

    3:45 PM—5:30 PM
    at
    (Combined Government and Associate Member Facilitated Discussion)
    Region I Jurisdictions
    Sgt. Eric Bergquist Grand Ballroom A, Fourth Floor Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, US Virgin Islands and Vermont.
    Region II Jurisdictions
    Lt. Allen England Grand Ballroom G, Fourth Floor Alabama, American Samoa, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
    Region III Jurisdictions
    Capt. John Hahn Regency Ballroom A, Second Floor Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Northern Mariana Islands, Ohio, South Dakota and Wisconsin.
    Region IV Jurisdictions
    Lt. Daniel Wyrick Park View, Fourth Floor Alaska, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Mexico, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.
    Region V Jurisdictions
    Richard Roberts Grand Ballroom F, Fourth Floor Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan and Yukon.
     
  • Leadership Opportunities

    5:30 PM—6:30 PM
    at Grand Ballroom C, Fourth Floor
    This session is open to all Class I Members, Class II Local Members and Class III Associate Members who are interested in learning how to become more actively involved in committee, program, region, local and associate leadership.
  • PBBT Users Meeting

    5:30 PM—6:30 PM
    at Grand Ballroom F, Fourth Floor
    This working forum provides jurisdictions using performance-based brake testers (PBBTs) and others interested in their use a chance to work to advance PBBTs as an enforcement tool. Attendees will share their PBBT experiences and work to refine procedures and training materials for PBBT use. Carriers, suppliers, enforcement and other interested parties are welcome.
  • Voting Members’ Briefing

    5:30 PM—6:30 PM
    at Park View, Fourth Floor
    This is an informational session for attendees who will serve as voting members in the committee meetings.
  • Welcome Networking Reception

    6:30 PM—8:30 PM
    at Gateway East, 18th Floor
    Sponsored by: Iteris
    All registered attendees and registered guests may attend. All registered attendees and registered guests must wear their name badges for admission.

  • Tuesday, April 2, 2019
  • Event Registration and Member Services

    7:00 AM—5:00 PM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
  • Networking Breakfast

    7:00 AM—8:00 AM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
    Sponsored by: American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators, J.B. Hunt Transport Inc. and Schneider
  • Committee Chairs’ Briefing

    7:30 AM—7:45 AM
    at Grand Ballroom F, Fourth Floor
    This briefing is for committee chairs who have meetings today.
  • Committee Meetings

    8:00 AM—10:00 AM
    at
    Driver-Traffic Enforcement
    Lt. Chris Barr Grand Ballroom D, Fourth Floor The Driver-Traffic Enforcement Committee promotes effective traffic enforcement strategies to reduce commercial motor vehicle crashes and provides leadership through uniformity of driver-related safety issues.
    Information Systems
    Holly Skaar Park View, Fourth Floor The Information Systems Committee works to ensure state, provincial, territory and federal enforcement systems are compatible to serve the needs of all stakeholders in providing accurate, timely and actionable date with a safety and compliance focus.
    Passenger Carrier
    Lt. Donald Bridge Grand Ballroom A, Fourth Floor The Passenger Carrier Committee works toward the goal of an environment free of passenger-carrier crashes on our roadways.
    Size and Weight
    Maj. Chris Nordloh Grand Ballroom G, Fourth Floor The Size and Weight Committee helps establish uniformity of size and weight regulations that will serve the needs of industry while protecting our infrastructures.
    Vehicle
    Tpr. John Sova Grand Ballroom E, Fourth Floor The Vehicle Committee focuses on issues associated with the vehicle in an effort to ensure an environment free of commercial motor vehicle incidents on public highways.
     
  • Networking Refreshment Break

    10:00 AM—10:30 AM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
    Sponsored by: Greyhound, NIC Federal, Specialized Carriers & Rigging Association and Usher Transport
  • Committee Meetings (Continued)

    10:30 AM—12:00 PM
    at
    Same Meeting Room Assignments
  • Lunch On Your Own

    12:00 PM—1:30 PM
    at
  • Committee Meetings (Continued)

    1:30 PM—3:15 PM
    at
    Same Meeting Room Assignments
  • Networking Refreshment and Snack Break

    3:15 PM—3:45 PM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
    Sponsored by: EROAD Inc., R+L Carriers Inc. and Specialized Carriers & Rigging Association
  • Committee Meetings (Continued)

    3:45 PM—5:30 PM
    at
    Same Meeting Room Assignments
  • Wednesday, April 3, 2019
  • Networking Breakfast

    7:00 AM—8:00 AM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
    Sponsored by: J.B. Hunt Transport Inc., The Trucking Alliance and YRC Freight
  • Event Registration and Member Services

    7:00 AM—5:00 PM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
  • Committee Chairs’ Briefing

    7:30 AM—7:45 AM
    at Grand Ballroom F, Fourth Floor
    This briefing is for committee chairs who have meetings today.
  • Committee Meetings

    8:00 AM—10:00 AM
    at
    Crash Data and Investigation Standards
    Lt. Thomas Fitzgerald Grand Ballroom A, Fourth Floor The Crash Data and Investigation Standards Committee establishes and promotes uniform comprehensive crash investigation, reporting and data collection standards.
    Enforcement and Industry Modernization
    Chief Derek Barrs Grand Ballroom D, Fourth Floor The Enforcement and Industry Modernization Committee identifies technological advancements that can be leveraged to improve commercial motor vehicle safety by enhancing the performance, quality and uniformity of commercial motor vehicle inspections and transforming enforcement-related activities.
    Hazardous Materials
    Sgt. Brad Wagner Park View, Fourth Floor The Hazardous Materials Committee provides technical expertise related to the transportation of hazardous materials/dangerous goods in an effort to reduce incidents and encourage uniformity and consistency in the application of regulations.
    Policy and Regulatory Affairs
    Col. Leroy Taylor Grand Ballroom E, Fourth Floor The Policy and Regulatory Affairs Committee serves as a forum for the development of the Alliance’s policy positions and implementation strategies for the agency/department leaders responsible for the coordination and oversight of commercial motor vehicle safety and enforcement programs. The committee also serves as a forum for international regulatory harmonization discussions.
    Training
    Lt. Ron Jenkins Grand Ballroom G, Fourth Floor The Training Committee identifies training needs and develops courses leveraging the latest methodologies and technologies to achieve excellence and professionalism in the performance of commercial vehicle inspections through uniform and quality training.
     
  • Networking Refreshment Break

    10:00 AM—10:30 AM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
    Sponsored by: J&M Tank Lines Inc., Kenan Advantage Group Inc., NIC Federal and Vehicle Inspection Systems Inc.
  • Committee Meetings (Continued)

    10:30 AM—12:00 PM
    at
    Same Meeting Room Assignments
  • Lunch On Your Own

    12:00 PM—1:30 PM
    at
  • Committee Meetings (Continued)

    1:30 PM—3:15 PM
    at
    Same Meeting Room Assignments
  • Networking Refreshment and Snack Break

    3:15 PM—3:45 PM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
    Sponsored by: Greatwide Truckload Mangement and Kenan Advantage Group Inc.
  • Committee Meetings (Continued)

    3:45 PM—5:30 PM
    at
    Same Meeting Room Assignments
  • Thursday, April 4, 2019
  • Networking Breakfast

    7:00 AM—8:00 AM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
    Sponsored by: Mercer Transportation Company and Zonar
  • Event Registration and Member Services

    7:00 AM—12:00 PM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
  • Region, Locals and Associates Presidents’ and Program Chairs’ Briefing

    7:30 AM—7:45 AM
    at Grand Ballroom F, Fourth Floor
    This briefing is for region, local and associate presidents and program chairs who have meetings today.
  • Program Meetings

    8:00 AM—10:00 AM
    at
    International Roadcheck
    Maj. Michael Forman Grand Ballroom A, Fourth Floor International Roadcheck is a 72-hour annual event when CVSA-certified inspectors conduct inspections of commercial motor vehicles and drivers.
    Level VI Inspection Program
    M/Sgt. Todd Armstrong Grand Ballroom G, Fourth Floor The North American Standard Level VI Inspection Program is an inspection program specifically for transuranic waste and highway route controlled quantities of radioactive material.
    North American Inspectors Championship
    Richard Roberts Park View, Fourth Floor The North American Inspectors Championship tests, recognizes and awards commercial motor vehicle inspector excellence.
    Operation Safe Driver
    Chief David Lorenzen Grand Ballroom C, Fourth Floor Operation Safe Driver was created to reduce the number of deaths and injuries resulting from driver behavior-related crashes involving large trucks, buses and passenger vehicles.
     
  • Networking Refreshment Break

    10:00 AM—10:30 AM
    at Grand Ballroom Foyer, Fourth Floor
    Sponsored by: Direct ChassisLink Inc.
  • Membership Meetings

    10:30 AM—12:00 PM
    at
    (Committee Action Item Discussion)
    Region I Jurisdictions (Government Only) Sgt. Eric Bergquist Grand Ballroom A, Fourth Floor Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, US Virgin Islands and Vermont.
    Region II Jurisdictions (Government Only) Lt. Allen England Grand Ballroom E, Fourth Floor Alabama, American Samoa, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
    Region III Jurisdictions (Government Only) Capt. John Hahn Grand Ballroom G, Fourth Floor Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Northern Mariana Islands, Ohio, South Dakota and Wisconsin.
    Region IV Jurisdictions (Government Only) Lt. Daniel Wyrick Park View, Fourth Floor Alaska, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Mexico, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.
    Region V Jurisdictions (Government Only) Richard Roberts Grand Ballroom F, Fourth Floor Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan and Yukon.
    Local Members Meeting (Government Only) Ofc. Jason Belz Grand Ballroom C, Fourth Floor Local members are members of local/municipal law enforcement agencies.
    Associate Members Meeting
    Dave Schofield Grand Ballroom D, Fourth Floor Associate members are transportation safety organizations and trade associations, trucking and bus companies, industry suppliers and vendors, training institutions, consultants, insurance companies, state and provincial trucking associations, and small-fleet owner-operators.
     
  • Lunch On Your Own

    12:00 PM—1:30 PM
    at
  • Board of Directors Meeting

    1:30 PM—5:30 PM
    at Gateway East, 18th Floor
    The CVSA Board of Directors Meeting is open to all registered attendees of the CVSA Workshop.