Schedule

North American Inspectors Championship

August 7-11, 2017 Orlando, Florida
    Monday, August 7, 2017
  • Event Registration and Member Services

    12:00 PM—5:00 PM
    at Florida Ballroom Foyer, Convention Level
  • Team Leader Orientation

    4:00 PM—5:30 PM
    at Florida Ballroom C, Convention Level
  • Contestant Orientation

    5:30 PM—7:00 PM
    at Florida Ballroom C, Convention Level
  • Tuesday, August 8, 2017
  • Networking Breakfast

    6:00 AM—8:00 AM
    at Florida A Ballroom, Convention Level

  • Staff Meeting

    6:30 AM—7:00 AM
    at Rainbow Spring Room, Convention Level
  • Event Registration and Member Services

    7:00 AM—5:00 PM
    at Florida Ballroom Foyer, Convention Level
  • General Session

    8:00 AM—9:00 AM
    at Florida Ballroom F, Convention Level
    Sponsored By: J.J. Keller & Associates Inc. Moderator: Richard Roberts, NAIC Chair
    8:00 - 8:10 Color Guard Posting of Colors Florida Highway Patrol Honor Guard
    8:10 - 8:20 National Anthems Canada, Mexico and United States of America Angela McGuire, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
    8:20 - 8:25 Video Safety Message Sponsored By: J.J. Keller & Associates Inc.
    8:25 - 8:30 Contestant Roll Call
    8:30 - 8:35 Host Jurisdiction Remarks Chief Troy L. Thompson, Florida Highway Patrol
    8:35 - 8:40 CVSA President Remarks Julius Debuschwitz, Yukon Highways and Public Works, CVSA President
    8:40 - 8:50 Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) Welcome Remarks Daphne Y. Jefferson, Deputy Administrator, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
    8:50 - 8:55 2017 National Truck and Step Van Driving Championships Committee Remarks Don Egli, CDS, Director of Safety and Security, Iowa Motor Truck Association, NTDC Chairman
    8:55 - 9:00 2016 NAIC Grand Champion Remarks Tpr. Daniel Voelker, Arizona Department of Public Safety
  • Competition Equipment Set-up

    8:00 AM—5:00 PM
    at Regency Ballroom, Convention Level
  • Contestant, Group and Team Photos, Volunteer Photos and Contestant Video Introductions

    9:00 AM—10:30 AM
    at
  • Networking Refreshment Break

    10:30 AM—11:00 AM
    at Florida A Ballroom, Convention Level
    Sponsored By: Environ Inc., HELP Inc., Vehicle Inspection Systems, Workforce QA and Zonar
  • Contestant Training – Arming Yourself for Detecting Fraud at the Roadside

    11:00 AM—12:30 PM
    at Florida Ballroom F, Convention Level
    Learn techniques to examine and authenticate identification documents as well as obtain knowledge and resources to help detect identity and vehicle fraud on the roadside.
  • Judge Orientation

    11:00 AM—12:00 PM
    at Florida Ballroom C, Convention Level
  • Guest Orientation

    11:00 AM—11:30 AM
    at Rainbow Spring Room, Convention Level
  • Lunch

    12:30 PM—1:30 PM
    at Florida A Ballroom, Convention Level
    (Provided)

  • Contestant Training – Hazmat/DG Regulation Compliance

    1:30 PM—3:00 PM
    at Florida Ballroom F, Convention Level
    This training will cover hazmat compliance items including, but not limited to, placards, labels, packaging, MOTs, special permits, applicability of hazmat registration and safety permits, and cargo tank compliance items, as well as the regulations concerning the transportation of dangerous goods (DG) and highway tanks.
  • Networking Refreshment and Snack Break

    3:00 PM—3:30 PM
    at Florida A Ballroom, Convention Level
    Sponsored By: Continental Corporation, Drivewyze and R+L Carriers Inc.
  • Contestant Training – Hazmat/DG Olympics

    3:30 PM—5:00 PM
    at Florida Ballroom F, Convention Level
    Challenge yourself and test your knowledge of hazardous materials (hazmat) and dangerous goods (DG).
  • Sponsor Recognition, Volunteer Appreciation and Patch Exchange Reception

    7:00 PM—9:00 PM
    at Upper Pool Deck, Recreation Level
    In memory of Tpr. William Keane, New York State Police Sponsored By: JNJ Express

  • Wednesday, August 9, 2017
  • Networking Breakfast

    6:00 AM—8:00 AM
    at Florida A Ballroom, Convention Level
    Sponsored By: HELP Inc.
  • Staff Meeting

    6:30 AM—7:00 AM
    at Rainbow Spring Room, Convention Level
  • Event Registration and Member Services

    8:00 AM—5:00 PM
    at Orlando Ballroom Foyer, Convention Level

  • Board of Directors Meeting

    8:00 AM—5:00 PM
    at Florida Ballroom C, Convention Level
  • Competition Equipment Set-up

    8:00 AM—5:00 PM
    at Regency Ballroom, Convention Level
  • Contestant Training – Air Disc Brakes

    8:00 AM—9:30 AM
    at Florida Ballroom F, Convention Level
    Obtain hands-on practical training on the air brake system and air disc brakes.
  • Networking Refreshment Break

    9:30 AM—10:00 AM
    at Florida A Ballroom, Convention Level
    Sponsored By: Landstar Transportation Logistics
  • Contestant Training – Electronic Logging Devices

    10:00 AM—12:30 PM
    at Florida Ballroom F, Convention Level
    Obtain up-to-date information on the electronic logging device (ELD) rule and receive interactive training with ELD providers.
  • Lunch

    12:30 PM—1:30 PM
    at Florida A Ballroom, Convention Level
    (Provided)
  • On-site Driver Orientation

    1:30 PM—3:00 PM
    at Regency Ballroom, Convention Level
  • Electronic Logging Device Team Competition and Review

    1:30 PM—3:30 PM
    at Florida Ballroom F, Convention Level
    This is a team competition on the use of electronic logging devices (ELDs).
  • Networking Refreshment and Snack Break

    3:30 PM—4:00 PM
    at Florida A Ballroom, Convention Level
    Sponsored By: Anderson Trucking Services Inc., J.B. Hunt Transport Inc. and Schneider
  • Contestant Training – How to Document a Violation

    4:00 PM—5:00 PM
    at Florida Ballroom F, Convention Level
    Examine the score sheets for the competition and review how to properly document a violation.
  • Thursday, August 10, 2017
  • Staff Meeting

    6:00 AM—6:30 AM
    at Rainbow Spring Room, Convention Level
  • Breakfast of Champions

    7:00 AM—8:00 AM
    at Regency Ballroom, Convention Level

  • Competition Elements

    8:00 AM—6:00 PM
    at Regency Ballroom, Convention Level
    North American Standard Out-of-Service Criteria Exam
    North American Standard Level I Inspection
    North American Standard Level I Procedure
    North American Standard Hazmat/TDG Inspection
    North American Standard Cargo Tank/Other Bulk Packagings Inspection
    Bullpen 1 Contestant Briefing Room  Orange County Convention Center
    8:15 Red and Blue
    9:15 Yellow and Green
    11:30 Purple and Orange
    Bullpen 2 Contestant Holding Room  Orange County Convention Center
    Bullpen 3 Contestant Exam Room  Orange County Convention Center
    Bullpen 4 Contestant Holding Area Orange County Convention Center
    Time Level I Inspection Cargo Tank/ Other Bulk Packagings Inspection Hazmat/TDG Inspection OOSC Exam
    9:00 – 9:55 Red ½ Blue ½ Blue
    10:10 – 11:05 Blue ½ Red ½ Red Yellow and Green
    11:20 – 12:15 Yellow ½ Green ½ Green Red and Blue
    12:30 – 1:25 Green ½ Yellow ½ Yellow Purple and Orange
    1:40 – 2:35 Purple ½ Orange ½ Orange
    2:50 – 3:45 Orange ½ Purple ½ Purple
  • ELD Vendor Exhibition

    10:00 AM—5:00 PM
    at Plaza International Ballroom G, Convention Level
  • Lunch

    11:00 AM—1:00 PM
    at Regency Ballroom, Convention Level
    (Provided)
  • Equipment Teardown and Setup

    4:00 PM—8:00 PM
    at Regency Ballroom, Convention Level
  • Friday, August 11, 2017
  • Networking Breakfast

    6:00 AM—8:00 AM
    at Florida A Ballroom, Convention Level

  • Staff Meeting

    6:30 AM—7:00 AM
    at Rainbow Spring Room, Convention Level
  • Competition Elements

    8:00 AM—1:00 PM
    at Regency Ballroom, Convention Level
    North American Standard Level V Passenger Vehicle Inspection
    Bullpen 1 Contestant Briefing Room  Orange County Convention Center
    7:45 Orange and Green
    8:30 Purple and Yellow
    10:15 Red and Blue
    Bullpen 2 Contestant Holding Room  Orange County Convention Center
    Bullpen 3 Contestant Holding Area Orange Convention Center
    Time Level V Passenger Vehicle Inspection
    8:00 – 8:20 ½ Orange
    8:25 – 8:45 ½ Orange
    8:50 – 9:10 ½ Green
    9:15 – 9:35 ½ Green
    9:40 – 10:00 ½ Purple
    10:05 – 10:25 ½ Purple
    10:30 – 10:50 ½ Yellow
    10:55 – 11:15 ½ Yellow
    11:20 – 11:40 ½ Red
    11:45 – 12:05 ½ Red
    12:10 – 12:30 ½ Blue
    12:35 – 12:55 ½ Blue
  • Lunch

    11:00 AM—1:00 PM
    at Regency Ballroom, Convention Level
    (Provided)
  • Equipment Teardown and Ship Equipment

    1:00 PM—3:00 PM
    at Regency Ballroom, Convention Level
  • Contestant Question and Answer Period

    4:00 PM—5:00 PM
    at Florida Ballroom C, Convention Level
  • Awards Ceremony

    7:00 PM—8:00 PM
    at Florida Ballroom F, Convention Level
    Moderator: Julius Debuschewitz, Yukon Highways and Public Works, CVSA President
    7:00 – 7:10 CVSA President Remarks Julius Debuschewitz, Yukon Highways and Public Works, CVSA President
    7:10 – 7:20 Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) Remarks
    7:20 – 7:30 American Trucking Associations (ATA) Remarks Kevin W. Burch, President of Jet Express, Inc., ATA Chairman
    7:30 – 8:00 Award Presentations
    Recognition Award Florida Highway Patrol
    John Youngblood Award of Excellence
    Team Award Sponsored By: FedEx Corporation
    North American Standard Hazmat/DG and Cargo Tank/Other Bulk Packagings Inspection Awards Sponsored By: National Tank Truck Carriers
    North American Standard Level V Passenger Carrier Vehicle Inspection Awards Sponsored By: American Bus Association and United Motorcoach Association
    North American Standard Level I Inspection Awards Sponsored By: YRC Freight
    Country High Points Sponsored By: J.B. Hunt Transport Inc.
    North American Inspectors Championship – 2017 Jimmy K. Ammons Grand Champion Award Sponsored By: HELP Inc. 
  • Award Winner Photos

    8:00 PM—8:15 PM
    at
  • Awards Reception

    8:00 PM—9:00 PM
    at Florida A Ballroom, Convention Level